UVA – Football

Join Dave Kane and the coaches for the latest scoop on University of Virginia Football on the Coach’s Corner Radio Show.

Each Monday at 7:05 PM right here on wXva 102.9 FM/610 AM

Head Coach Bronco Mendenhall

Head Coach Bronco MendenhallCopyright BYU Photo 2013 All Rights Reserved

wXva 102.9 FM/610 AM will carry games live.

Check the Game Schedule

2016 Cavaliers Roster
No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown/High School
1 Donte Wilkins DT 6-1 300 SR Woodbridge, VA/Potomac HS
2 Albert Reid TB 5-9 215 SR Washington, DC/Friendship Collegiate
3 Quin Blanding FS 6-2 215 JR Virginia Beach, VA/Bayside HS
4 Taquan Mizzell TB 5-10 195 SR Virginia Beach, VA/Bayside HS
5 Tim Harris CB 6-2 205 SR Richmond, VA/Varina HS
6 Kurt Benkert QB 6-4 230 JR Cape Coral, FL/Island Coast HS
7 Doni Dowling WR 6-1 215 JR Richmond, VA/Varina/HS
8 Keeon Johnson WR 6-3 215 SR Kannapolis, NC/A.L. Brown HS
9 Andrew Brown DE 6-4 290 JR Chesapeake, VA/Oscar Smith HS
10 Jordan Ellis TB 5-11 220 SO Suwane, GA/Peachtree Ridge HS
11 David Eldridge WR 6-1 180 SO Bealeton, VA/Kettle Run HS
13 Chris Peace OLB 6-1 230 SO Newport News, VA/Denbigh HS
14 Myles Robinson CB 5-11 195 SO Olney, MD/Our Lady of Good Counsel
15 Matt Johns QB 6-5 215 SR Chalfont, PA/Central Bucks South HS
16 Connor Brewer QB 6-2 195 SR Scottsdale, AZ/Chaparral HS
17 Malcolm Cook OLB 6-1 220 JR Richmond, VA/Fork Union Military Academy
18 Ben Hogg WR 6-0 170 SO Lynchburg, VA/Brookville HS
19 Andre Levrone WR 6-3 225 JR Laurel, MD/Our Lady of Good Counsel
20 Steven Wright DE 6-4 225 RS FR Waycross, GA/Ware County HS
21 Juan Thornhill FS 6-1 190 SO Altavista, VA/Altavista HS
22 Daniel Hamm TB 5-10 200 JR Wytheville, VA/Fort Chiswell HS
23 Warren Craft WR 6-2 195 RS FR Roanoke, VA/William Fleming HS
25 Chris Sharp S 6-2 195 RS FR Burlington, NJ/The Hun School
26 Anthony Calloway WR 5-8 160 JR Lynchburg, VA/Brookville HS
27 Cory Jones OLB 6-5 220 SO Washington, DC/Archbishop Carroll HS
28 Wilfred Wahee SS 5-10 200 SR Norfolk, VA/Norfolk Christian
29 Eric Gallon OLB 6-2 220 SO Lakeland, FL/Lakeland Christian HS
30 Nicholas Conte P 6-3 225 SR Roanoke, VA/Patrick Henry HS
31 Kareem Gibson CB 5-11 170 RS FR Johnstown, PA/Greater Johnstown HS
32 Kirk Garner CB 5-11 180 JR Baltimore, MD/Our Lady of Good Counsel
33 Olamide Zaccheaus WR 5-8 190 SO Philadelphia, PA/St. Joseph’s Prep
34 Bryce Hall DB 6-3 200 FR Harrisburg, PA/Bishop McDevitt HS
36 Gladimir Paul OLB 6-2 215 RS FR Philadelphia, PA/Northeast HS
37 Jordan Mack DB 6-4 205 FR Lithonia, GA/Wesleyan HS
38 Kelvin Rainey SS 6-1 205 SR Houston, TX/Stratford HS
39 Chris Moore DB 6-2 200 FR Ashburn, VA/Broad Run HS
40 CJ Stalker ILB 6-2 225 SO West Chester, OH/Lakota West HS
41 Connor Wingo-Reeves FB 6-3 225 SR Midlothian, VA/Monacan HS
42 Jahvoni Simmons ILB 6-1 225 RS FR Virginia Beach, VA/Ocean Lakes HS
44 Tanner Cowley WR 6-4 220 RS FR Manasquan, NJ/Manashquan HS
46 Evan Butts TE 6-4 245 SO Newtown Square, PA/Episcopal Academy
47 Lester Coleman P 6-5 225 SO Martinsville, VA/Woodberry Forest School
50 Jackson Matteo C 6-5 290 SR Ashburn, VA/Broad Run HS
51 Zach Bradshaw ILB 6-3 230 SR Damascus, MD/Damascus HS
52 Robert Snyder ILB 6-4 220 FR Lawrenceville, GA/Collins Hill HS
53 Micah Kiser ILB 6-2 240 JR Baltimore, MD/Gilman School
57 James Trucilla DT 6-1 270 RS FR Erie, PA/Cathedral Prep
58 Eli Hanback DE 6-4 270 RS FR Ashland, VA/Patrick Henry HS
59 Mark Hall DE 6-2 260 SR Virginia Beach, VA/Green Run HS
62 Sean Karl OG 6-6 300 SR Manorville, NY/Eastport-South Manor HS
67 Jack English OT 6-5 290 JR Richmond, VA/St. Christopher’s School
70 Steven Moss OG 6-4 300 SO Fredericksburg, GA/Chancellor HS
71 Jack McDonald OG 6-5 290 JR Quincy, MASS/Boston College HS
72 Eric Smith OT 6-5 300 SR Decatur, GA/Colubmia HS
74 Ryan Bischoff OT 6-6 290 RS FR Plymouth, PA/Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS
76 Michael Mooney OT 6-6 295 SR Malvern, PA/Malvern Prep
77 Jake Fieler OT 6-5 300 SO Parkersburg, WV/Parkersburg South (Fork Union Military Academy)
78 RJ Proctor C 6-5 305 RS FR Bealton, VA/Liberty HS
80 Hasise Dubois WR 6-3 210 FR Irvington, NJ/DePaul Catholic
81 Joe Reed WR 6-3 210 FR Charlotte Court House, VA/Randolph-Henry HS
82 Braedon Urie WR 5-10 175 SO Purcellville, VA/Woodgrove HS
83 Brendan Marshall TE 6-5 235 JR Gaithersburg, MD/Our Lady of Good Counsel
84 Alex Furbank PK 6-0 220 SO Fairfax, VA/WT Woodson HS
85 Cole Blackman WR 6-1 195 FR Glen Allen, VA/Atlee HS
87 Richard Burney TE 6-4 245 RS FR Chesapeake, VA/Hickory HS
88 Ryan Santoro WR 6-2 215 SR Oak Hill, VA/Oakton HS
90 Jack Powers DE 6-5 280 JR Santa Cruz, CA/Palma HS
91 Dylan Sims PK 6-0 190 SR Lynchburg, VA/Jefferson Forest HS
95 Juwan Moye DE 6-3 255 FR Lilburn, GA/Parkview HS
98 Landan Word ILB 6-5 245 FR Vienna, VA/Bishop O’Connell HS
99 Joe Spaziani QB 6-2 210 SO Hingham, MASS/Hingham HS
Naji Abdullah DE 6-5 235 RS FR Jacksonville, FL/Sandalwood HS
Sonny Abramson QB 6-2 21- FR Chester, NJ/Pope John XXIII
Christian Baumgardner DE 6-6 235 FR Longport, NJ/Ocean City HS
Ethan Blundin WR 6-3 190 FR Charlottesville, VA/Albemarle HS
Christian Brooks DL 6-5 240 FR Centreville, VA/Centreville HS
Dre Bryant OLB 6-3 220 FR Charlottesvilla, VA/Charlottesville HS
De’Vante Cross QB 6-2 200 FR Allentown, PA/Parkland HS
Osiris Crutchfield DL 6-3 245 FR Crozet, VA/Western Albemarle HS
Chuck Davis CB 5-10 170 FR Fairfax, VA/Broad Run HS (Fork Union Military Academy)
Dillon Davis OLB 6-2 210 FR Bellaire, TX/Episcopal HS (Fork Union Military Academy)
CJ Epps S 5-11 195 RS FR Chesapeake, VA/Bishop Sullivan Catholic HS
Sean Fitzgerald OLB 5-11 225 RS FR Falls Church, VA/Gonzaga College HS
Ross Gardner WR 6-3 210 SO Mechanicsville, VA/Atlee HS
Nick Grant DB 6-3 185 FR Spotsylvania, VA/Courtland HS
Nash Griffin PK 6-4 215 FR Indianapolis, IND/Lawrence Central HS
Trenton Jenkins OT 6-6 280 RS FR Charlottesville, VA/Covenant School (Fork Union Military Academy)
Michael Guerci ILB 6-2 220 SO Franklin Lakes, NJ/Fork Union Military Academy
Reed Kellam OLB 6-1 225 RS FR Richmond, VA/Collegiate School
Patrick Kidd OG 6-4 290 SO Woodbridge, VA/Hylton HS
Ben Knutson OL 6-9 310 FR Granger, IND/Penn HS
Darious Latimore CB 6-0 170 SO Lawrenceville, GA/Central Gwinnett HS
Dylan Le WR 5-7 165 SO Ashburn, VA/Briar Woods HS
Andre Miles-Redmond DT 6-4 275 SR Richmond, VA/Hermitage HS
Brenton Nelson FS 5-11 170 FR Miami, FL/DeMatha Catholic (Md.)
Dillon Renkensmeyer OL 6-6 275 FR Highlands Ranch, CO/Valor Christian HS
Dominic Sheppard ILB 6-2 220 RS FR Miami, FL/Gulliver Prep
Alec Shifflett DL 6-2 220 JR Afton, VA/Nelson County HS
Tyler Shirley LS 6-3 220 JR Midlothian, VA/James River HS
Matt Terrell OLB 6-4 225 FR Lynchburg, VA/Liberty Christian Academy
Ben Trent OT 6-7 20 FR Forest, VA/Jefferson Forest HS
Rambert Tyree WR 6-0 175 SO Newport News, VA/Warwick HS
Coaching Staff
Bronco Mendenhall– Head Coach
Ruffin McNeill- Assistant Head Coach/Defensive Line
Robert Anae- Offensive Coordinator/Inside Receivers
Nick Howell- Defensive Coordinator/Secondary
Kelly Poppinga- Special Teams Coordinator/Outside Linebackers
Mark Atuaia- Running Backs
Jason Beck- Quarterbacks
Marques Hagans- Wide Receivers
Shane Hunter- Inside Linebackers
Garett Tujague- Offensive Line
Daquan Romero, Vic So’oto, Kyle Visciglia, and Famika Anae- Graduate Assistants
Frank Wintrich- Director of Football Performance